Directors

Name Room Phone
Director Dr Frank Simon-Ritz 1.02 58 28 00
Deputy Director Katrin Richter, Dipl.-Kult., M.A.(LIS) 1.03 58 28 03
Secretary Martina Jelitzki 1.01 58 28 01

Subject Librarians

Name Room Phone
Architecture, Urban Planning Jana Schröder, Dipl.-Ing., M.A.(LIS) 1.08 58 28 33
Art and Design Sylvelin Rudolf, Dipl.-Ing. 2.03 (Limona) 58 28 88
Media and Cultural Studies, Philosophy, Sociology Katrin Richter, Dipl.-Kult., M.A.(LIS) 1.03 58 28 03
Civil Engineering, Computer Science Dr Horst Teichmüller 1.09 58 28 44
Building Material, Natural Science Christina Kleffel, Dipl.-Ing., M.A.(LIS) 0.1 (Coudraystr. 7) 58 28 99
Historical, Political and Economic Science Dana Horch, Dipl.-Kult., M.A.(LIS) 1.05 58 28 05

Acquisitions and Cataloguing Department

Name Room Phone
Department Head Jana Schröder, Dipl.-Ing., M.A.(LIS) 1.08 58 28 33
Acquisitions
Section Head Nadja Schuster 2.07 58 28 26
Kerstin Kaufmann 2.07 58 28 35
Katharina Kupfer 2.07 58 28 25
Kerstin Schöne 2.09 58 28 28
Reiner Schüttenberg 2.10 58 28 28
Cataloguing
Section Head Kerstin Bauer 2.03 58 28 24
Josephin Hagen 2.07 58 28 25
Denise Heuschkel 1.10 58 28 95
Manuela Steinmetz 1.10 58 28 39
Babett Kiesewetter 1.10 58 28 95
Heidi Körner 2.02 58 28 23
Christine Szosta 1.10 58 28 29

User and Information Services Department

Name Room Phone
Head Department Katrin Richter, Dipl.-Kult., M.A.(LIS) 1.03 58 28 03
User Services
Second head Brigitte Leine, Dipl.Betriebsw. (FH) 1.06 58 28 06
Kathrin Gomoll, Bib.Ass. 1.04 (Limona) 58 28 96
Carolin Hauspurg, Bib.Ass. 0.03 58 28 16
Anke Kästner, Bib.Ass. 2.07 58 28 27
Birgit Kaleta 0.04 58 28 12
Jörg Köditz, Bib.Ass. 0.04 58 28 16
Antje Seifert, Bib.Ass. 0.04 58 28 09
Christiane Tampe, Bib.Ass. 2.07 (Limona) 58 28 16
Information Services
Second head Stefanie Röhl, Dipl.-Bibl. (FH) 1.07 58 28 07
Diana Max, Bib.Ass. 2.01 (Limona) 58 28 82
Anke Knobloch, Bib.Ass. 1.10 58 28 95
Sonja Schieke, Bib.Ass. 1.05 (Limona) 58 28 72
Tobias Tolk, Dipl.-Bibl. (FH) 2.02 58 28 36
To top

Branch Library Building Materials / Natural Sciences

Name Room Phone
Branch Library Manager Christina Kleffel, Dipl.-Ing., M.A.(LIS) 0.1 (Coudraystr. 7) 58 28 99
Karin Pettkus, Dipl.-Bibl.(FH) 0.1 (Coudraystr. 7) 58 28 92

Computer Department

Name Room Phone
Head of Department Heidi Traeger, Dipl.-Ing. Steubenstr. 8 58 28 66
Ekkehard Becker Steubenstr. 8 58 28 67
Heike Lapp Steubenstr. 8 58 28 73

Trainees

Library education Name Training year Phone
Library assistent Josephine Ernst 2nd training year 58 28 23
Trainee Nele Leiner 2nd training year 58 28 75