Programme

Wednesday, 19.02.2020

9:15 - 9:30Opening ceremony
9:30 - 10:30Wolfgang Sprößig Laudatio
10:30 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15Angela HommelThe solution of outer Dirichlet problems based on the discrete double-layer potential
11:15 - 11:45Isabel CaçãoA link between hypercomplex polynomial sequences and Pascal trapezoids
11:45 - 12:15Swanhild BernsteinTowards Cliff ord infi nite dimensional analysis
12:15 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 14:30Helmuth MalonekA Sturm-Liouville equation on the crossroad of continuous and discrete hypercomplex analysis
14:30 - 15:00John RyanOn higher order spin operators
15:00 - 15:15Coffee break
15:15 - 15:45Chao DingProblems of the higher spin Laplace operator in the upper-half space and the unit ball
15:45 - 16:15Lino F. ResendisBicomplex Bergman and Bloch spaces
16:15 - 16:45Cinzia BisiOn a quaternionic Picard theorem
18:00Guided tour of the Bauhaus Museum

Thursday, 20.02.2020

9:00 - 10:00Uwe KählerHigher-dimensional discrete operator theory and its applications
10:00 - 11:00Irene SabadiniA panorama on Aharonov-Berry superoscillating functions and their evolution
11:00 - 11:15Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45Irene FalcãoZeros of coquaternionic equations
11:45 - 12:15João MoraisApproximation of band-limited functions by
quaternionic ball prolate spheroidal wave signals
12:15 - 12:45Daniel Weisz-PatraultComplex function theory and crack bifurcation by energy minimization
12:45 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30 Andrei YakovlevRadial integration operators and their applications in three-dimensional theory of elasticity
14:30 - 15:00Fabrizio ColomboDirect and inverse Fueter-Sce-Qian mapping theorem and spectral theories
15:00 - 15:30Volodymyr SushchDiscrete versions of the Dirac-Kähler equation and plane wave solutions
15:30 - 15:45Coffee break
15:45 - 16:15Alessandro PerottiOn some geometrical properties of slice-regular maps
16:15 - 16:45Maria Elena Luna-ElizarrarasOn the notion of conformality on finite-dimensional modules with hyperbolic scalars
16:45 - 17:15Kamal DikiA new poly-Fueter mapping theorem
17:15 - 17:45Igor KanatchikovThe choice of hypercomplex exponential in the quasiclassical ansatz in precanonical quantization
18:30Conference dinner

Friday, 21.02.2020

9:00 - 10:00Sirkka-Liisa ErikssonHyperbolic function theory and hyperbolic Brownian motion
10:00 - 11:00Yuri Grigor'evApplication of hypercomplex functions in the
three-dimensional theory of elasticity (review)
11:00 - 11:15Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45Heinz LeutwilerOn modi ed spherical harmonics
11:45 - 12:15Vladimir VasilevOn solutions of some discrete pseudo-differential equations
12:15 - 12:45Nelson VieraFractional Sturm-Liouville problem
12:45 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30 Caterina StoppatoRecent results on slice regular octonionic functions
14:30 - 15:00Paula CerejeirasCliff ord Krein modules with reproducing kernels
15:00 - 15:30Riccardo GhiloniSlice Fueter-regular functions
15:30 - 15:45Coffee break
15:45 - 16:15Ivan PomboThe inverse conductivity problem with discontinuous complex conductivities
16:15 - 16:45Sören KraussharThe octonionic CM-division values of the octonionic elliptic functions